Hippophae

Hippophae (also known as Sea buckthorn ) has been known for thousand of years for amazing health benefits and skincare when taken internally or applied topically. Legends date back to ancient Greece when Alexander the Great used it to feed its horses in order to keep them strong & healthy. More recently, sea buckthorn was also a tool used by Russian Cosmonauts for nutrition and radiation protection in space. Hippophae is rich in Omega 3, 6, 9 and the rare Omega 7, in vitamins & minerals, in antioxidants and over 190 Phytonutrients. As far as the skin benefits are concerned, hippophae can assist reducing skin roughness, length of facial lines and the depth of wrinkles when applied topically, having anti-aging effect. It has effective moisturishing, antiinflammatory, antioxidant and healing action.