Lavender

Lavender is one of the most popular and widely used herbs. It is native to the mountainous zones of the Mediterranean regions. The name lavender has been derived from the Latin word “lavare” which means “to wash” and is often called "nature's tranquilizer". This is due to the fact that it is commonly used in baths to purify the mind and spirit. The plant bears small blue violet flowers which impart a fragrant scent to the herb and are the most widely used parts. Lavender has multiple effect on health since it is used in treatment of anxiety & insomnia. Lavender is great for skincare due to its antiseptic and antifungal properties which help to reduce scarring and speed up healing.