Sage

Hailing from the mint family, it is abudant in phenolic acids, assorted antioxidants and beta-carotene, this herb has made a special place for itself in the cosmetics and beauty industry. Sage is native to Southern Europe and the Mediterranean region. Common sage is also commercially grown for distillation of the essential oil in other parts of Europe, especially the Balkans. In China, sage is known as Greek tea and assessed for its remarkable taste and significant healing properties. Sage is often used as a natural remedy for depression, while the antioxidants present in this herb are known to ease the inflammatory conditions. Sage leaf oil is known to improve blood circulation and stimulate cell renewal. This herb is rich in vitamin A and calcium, which play a major role in daily cell regeneration. The antioxidants of sage combats free radicals, thereby easing the wrinkles, fine lines, and other ageing signs. Furthermore sage is a natural remedy for cellulite, increases the blood circulation offering high detoxification.