Ylang - Ylang

It comes from a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. The name means 'flower of flowers'. Ylang-ylang is one of the best oils for uplifting the emotions, has a calming effect and an incredible floral scent, so it is considered a great aphrodisiac. As far as skin care is concerned it has moisture stabilishing effect on skin leaving is smooth and soft.